RentCaddie
Property management, on your brand
Skip to content
Annual plans start at $27/month. 2 months free when you pay for the year. Start free →
Free tools

Vacancy cost calculator

An empty bedroom does not send a bill, so it is easy to wait another week for the right price. Type the room's rent and how long it stands empty between residents. You get what each day costs, what a year of it costs, and whether a lower rent would have been cheaper.

Free to use. No signup, no email, nothing saved.

Price an empty room
What it costs by the day, and against a lower rent.
Each empty day costs
$7,800 a year, divided by 365 days
$21.37
  • 21 days empty$448.77

    About the same money as taking $37 a month off the rent for 12 months.

  • What the room really brings in$612.60

    A month, not $650. Empty once a year, the room is full 344 of 365 days and loses $448.77 a year.

  • Against a lower rent
    21 days empty$448.77
    $50 off for 12 months$600

    Even filled on the first day, $50 off would have cost $151.23 more than these 21 days did. It only pays if it fills the room at least 29 days sooner.

The room
$a month
days
Times a year the room changes hands
A lower rent
$a month

Clear this box to leave the lower rent out.

Months in the next lease
Rule of thumb: Before you lower a rent, multiply the cut by the months of the lease and divide by what the room earns in a day. That is how many days sooner the lower price has to fill the room.

What an empty room costs

Each day a room stands empty costs one day of its rent, and that money never comes back. You can raise next month's rent. You cannot rent out last Tuesday.

In a house rented by the room, it hides. Four bedrooms full and one empty still looks like a house with people in it, and the rent that came in still looks like most of it. Count empty days room by room, never for the house as a whole.

When a lower rent is the cheaper choice

A lower rent is paid every month of the lease, not once. So compare two totals: the cut times the months of the lease, against the days it saves times what the room earns in a day.

  • A small cut on a long lease adds up to more than most people expect
  • A discount on the first month only is paid once, so it costs far less than the same amount off every month
  • A shorter first lease lets you go back to the full rent sooner

How to have fewer empty days

Price is one cause. Most empty days come from starting late.

Check your own state's rule on entering a rented room before you show it.

  • List the room the day a resident gives notice, with the date it opens
  • Show it while the resident still lives there, with the notice your lease promises
  • Book the cleaning for the day after move-out, before the room is empty
  • Answer every question about the room the same day

A worked example

A bedroom that rents for $650 a month stands empty for 21 days between residents, once a year. The owner is weighing $50 off the rent to fill it faster, on a 12-month lease.

One empty day (12 months of rent, divided by 365)
$21.37
21 days empty
$448.77
What the room really brings in a month
$612.60
$50 off the rent, for 12 months
$600
Days sooner the lower rent has to fill the room
29
The largest rent cut that costs no more than these 21 days$37 a month

The $50 cut looked small beside an empty room. Over the lease it costs $600, which is $151.23 more than the three weeks the room stood empty.

Common questions

How do I work out the daily rent of a room?

Multiply the monthly rent by twelve and divide by 365. This calculator rounds that to the cent and builds every other figure from it, so days times the daily figure always matches the total shown. A lease that prorates a part month may count the days in that month instead.

What is a normal number of empty days for a room?

There is no single figure, and this page does not invent one. Look at your own last three move-outs. Count the days from each move-out to the next move-in and use the average. Rooms let for a semester or a summer change hands more often than rooms on year leases, so count the times a year as well.

Should I lower the rent or offer a move-in special?

Work out both. A lower rent costs the cut times every month of the lease. A special costs its amount once. If the two would fill the room equally fast, the one-time special is cheaper, and the rent is still where it was when the lease comes up for renewal.

Does an empty room cost more than its rent?

Often, yes. If you cover utilities and internet for the house, those bills keep arriving while the room is empty, and either you or the other residents carry that room's share. This calculator counts the lost rent only, so treat its answer as the least the room cost you.

These calculators are educational and are not legal, tax, lending, or accounting advice. Rules vary by state and by city, and your lease governs your own properties. Check your own requirements before relying on any number here.

When a room is about to open

RentCaddie counts what your empty rooms cost and writes the ad for the next one.

When a resident's move-out is recorded, the room's public listing shows the date it opens. For an open room, RentCaddie writes the ad from what is already on file and gives you one link for each site you post on, so you can see which site brought the applicant. Your ledger shows what the empty rooms have cost over any period you pick.

Start your free trial

Free until your first rent lands · up to 25 active leases · no credit card